出国留学网

美国学生签证申请攻略

字典2017-02-16 15:17 美国留学签证申请美国留学签证美国留学

  如果你是一个外向、追求多样化、新奇生活方式的人,那美国绝对是你的最佳选择。然而,对于国际学生而言,申请去美国留学必须获得美国学生签证。那么留学生应该如何获得学生签证呢?下面和出国留学网一起来看看吧。

  How to Get a US Student Visa

  If you want to study in the US and are not a US citizen you will need to obtain a student visa. Applying for a US student visa can be a long process, so make sure you start preparing well in advance – at least three to five months before your course is due to start. There are usually several steps to apply for a US student visa. These steps vary at each US embassy or consulate so it’s important to consult the instructions on the website of the embassy or consulate where you intend to apply.

  In general, prospective students will go through five stages when applying for a US student visa:

  Apply to and be accepted by a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-approved school in the US (six to twelve months prior to US study);

  Pay the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee;

  Complete a US student visa application along with recent photo(s);

  Pay the visa application fee;

  Schedule and attend a visa interview.

  Read on for detailed advice on each of these five steps.

  如何获得美国学生签证?

  如果你想要在美国学习,但是你不是一名美国公民的话,那么你将需要获得学生签证。申请美国学生签证可能是一个比较漫长的过程,所以请务必确保你已经提前准备好——至少在你专业课程开始之前的3个月到5个月就开始申请。申请美国学生签证通常需要几个步骤,而每一个美国大使馆或者领事馆的签证申请步骤各有不同,所以从你计划申请签证的大使馆或者领事馆的官网上面找到详细的签证申请指导是很重要的。

  一般情况下,意向学生在申请美国学生签证的时候,将会历经以下五个阶段:

  申请并且获得美国学生和交流访问者项目(SEVP)指定学校的录取(在美国学习之前的6-12个月);

  支付学生和交流访问者信息系统费用;

  完成美国学生签证申请表,并且附好最近的照片;

  支付签证申请费用;

  安排和参加签证面试

  下面是这五个签证申请阶段的详细信息说明。

  1. Apply to an SEVP-approved institution

  As an international student, you should ensure you choose an institution and program accredited by the US government’s Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP).

  Accreditation is important as it ensures your degree is recognized by other universities, professional associations, employers and government ministries worldwide. Only SEVP-approved institutions can enroll students in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and provide you with the documents necessary to apply for a US student visa. Use the government’s Study in the States website to identify accredited institutions.

  Unlike some countries, the US does not have a centralized university application system, so you will need to apply to each institution you are interested in separately. You’ll need to fulfill each institution’s admissions requirements, and usually will also be asked to provide proof of sufficient financial resources.

  Once you have been accepted by an institution, the university will enroll you in the SEVIS system and you will be sent a SEVIS-generated document called Form I-20 if you are eligible for an F or M visa, or Form DS-2019 if you are eligible for a J visa.

  The SEVP manages international students in the F and M visa classifications, while the Department of State (DoS) manages Exchange Visitor Programs and international students on J visa classifications. Both SEVP and DoS use SEVIS to track and monitor institutions, exchange visitor programs and international students.

  1、申请一所SEVP指定学校

  作为一名国际学生,你应该保证你所选择的学校以及专业都是美国政府的学生和交流访问者项目(SEVP)认可的。

  官方认可是很重要的,因为它保证了你的学位是否获得世界上其他大学、专业协会、雇主或者是政府部门的认可。只有SEVP-认可的学校可以在学生和交流访问者信息系统(SEVIS)下招收学生,并且提供给你所需要的文件来申请美国学生签证。

  与一些国家不同,美国没有一个集中的大学申请系统,所以你需要单独申请每一个你感兴趣的学校。你将需要满足每一个学校的具体入学申请条件,并且通常将会要求你提供足够的经济来源证明

  一旦你已经获得了某一学校的录取通知,该大学会将你的信息登记在SEVIS系统中,然后你会收到一个SEVIS-生成文件,如果你符合F或者M签证申请资格的话,你会收到I-20文件,而如果你具备申请J签证的话,你会收到DS-2019表格。

  SEVP管理着F和M签证类别下的国际学生,而美国国务院(DoS)负责交流访问者项目以及J类签证下的国际学生。SEVP以及DoS都使用SEVIS来跟踪和监督各个大学、交流访问项目以及国际学生。

  2. Pay the SEVIS fee

  You must pay the SEVIS fee at least three days prior to submitting an application for a US visa. In order to pay the fee you’ll need to file either an online or paper form. Both can be accessed through the US Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) SEVP website. Take care to input the required details exactly as they appear on your I-20 or DS-2019 form.

  At the time of writing the I-901 fee is US$200 for F/M visa holders and $180 for J student visa holders. J visa holders working as camp counselors, au pairs or in summer work/travel pay $35 instead. The website explains the procedure for different types of payment including debit or credit card, check, international money order and Western Union Quick Pay. Having paid the fee you can return to the website to check on your payment status if desired. A third party (such as your sponsor) can also pay the fee for you. If the fee is paid on your behalf you should receive a receipt from that third party.

  You can obtain and print a payment confirmation from the website at any time after processing your payment. You’ll need this confirmation as proof of fee payment at your US student visa interview. You may also be required to show the confirmation to the customs officer at your chosen US Port of Entry, if ever you change your non-immigrant status, or if you’re applying for any other US immigration benefits.

  2、支付SEVIS费用

  你必须在递交美国签证申请之前的至少3天就支付SEVIS费用。为了支付该费用,你需要在线填写一个表格,或者是填写一个纸质表格,这两个表格都可以在美国移民和海关执法局(ICE) SEVP官网上面获得。认真填写所需要的信息,确保其和I-20或者DS-2019表格上的信息完全一致。

  目前,F/M签证持有者的I-901费用是US$200,而J学生签证持有者的I-901费用是$180。作为夏令营辅导员、夏季工作/旅行中的换工住宿者的J签证持有者需要支付$35。官网上面介绍了不同类型的支付方式的具体支付流程,包括借记卡、信用卡、支票、国际汇票以及西联快捷付款。在支付完成之后,你可以返回官网查看自己的支付状态。第三方(例如你的赞助者)也可以为你支付该费用。如果这个费用是以你的名义支付的,那么你应该从第三方获得凭据。

  你可以在完成了支付过程以后的任何时候,从官网上面获得或者打印支付确认。在美国学生签证面试的过程中,你将会需要这个支付确认书来证明你的费用支付情况。你也需要在你所选择美国入境口岸,向海关官员提供该确认书,如果曾经你改变了你的非移民状态的话,或者是正在申请任意其他的美国移民福利的话。

  3. Complete a US student visa application

  Once you have received your SEVIS form and paid the SEVIS fee, you can make an appointment with a US consulate or embassy in your country for a US student visa application. It’s best to apply as early as possible, regardless of when your program is due to start, as visa processing times can vary. Your visa can be issued up to 120 days before you’re due to enter the US.

  Most countries have their own dedicated website for everything to do with making a US student visa application, which can be accessed from this main page. If you cannot find your country in the list, you may still be able to find the US embassy or consulate in your country using the US embassy’s website.

  Online visa application: DS-160

  In all cases you’ll need to complete the online visa application form DS-160. You’ll need to select the location from which you wish to apply and ensure you have all the documents and information you need to fill in the application. After selecting and answering a security question, you’ll be taken to the pages of the form. At the top you’ll find your application ID. You’ll need this ID to retrieve your form if you need to exit the application and return to it later.

  Personal details required to complete the DS-160 form include:

  Name and date of birth

  Address and phone number

  Passport details

  Details of travel plans, and travel companions

  Details of previous US travel

  Your point of contact in the US

  Family, work and education details

  Security, background and medical health information

  SEVIS ID and address of US school/program you intend to enroll in (as printed on I-20 or DS-2019 form)

  You’ll also need to upload a suitable recent photo of yourself in the format explained in the photograph requirements. If your photo upload fails you’ll need to take a printed photograph, which meets the requirements, to your visa interview.

  Take care to answer all the questions accurately and fully as you may have to reschedule your visa interview appointment if you make any errors. If you get confused when filling in the application form you may find answers to your questions on the travel.state.gov website.

  Once the visa application form is completed, you’ll need to electronically sign your DS-160 by clicking the “Sign Application” button at the end. After your application is uploaded you’ll be sent a confirmation page with a barcode, barcode number and your application ID number which you’ll need to print out and take to your visa interview appointment. You do not need to print the full application.

  3、完成美国学生签证申请

  一旦你获得了你的SEVIS表格并且支付了SEVIS费用的话,你可以和你原籍国的美国大使馆或者领事馆约定一个美国学生签证申请的时间。无论你的专业是什么时候开始,最好是尽早的进行签证申请,因为签证处理时间各不相同。你的签证可以在你计划进入美国之前的最多120天获得。

  大部分国家有他们自己的专门网站,说明进行美国学生签证申请的一切相关信息。如果你不能在这个列表中找到你的国家的话,那么你仍然可以找到你所在美国的美国大使馆或者领事馆,使用美国大使馆的官网来了解相关信息。

  在线签证申请:DS-160

  在所有情况下,你都需要完成在线签证申请表DS-160。你将需要选择一个你想要申请的地址,并且保证你已经准备好所有签证申请过程中需要的文件和信息。在选择和回答一个安全提问之后,你将会看到这个表格。在表格顶部,你可以找到你的申请编号。你需要这个编号来检索你的表格,如果你需要退出申请并且稍后再返回的话。

  完成DS-160表格,你需要提供以下个人详细信息:

  姓名和出生日期;

  地址和电话号码;

  护照详细信息;

  出行计划和出行同伴的详细信息;

  之前的美国旅行的详细信息;

  你在美国的接触点;

  家人、工作或者是教育详细信息;

  安全、背景以及医疗健康信息;

  SEVIS ID以及你将要进入的美国学校/专业地址(正如I-20或者DS-2019表格上的信息)。

  你也将需要按照照片要求的形式上传合适的最近一段时间内的照片。如果你的照片上传失败的话,你将需要获得打印照片,用于签证面试。

  注意全面准确的回答所有的提问,因为如果你出现错误的话,就可能需要重新约定你的面试时间。如果你在填写申请表的时候有任何的疑问的话,你也许可以在 travel.state.gov网站上找到答案。

  一旦完成了签证申请表,你将需要通过点击最后的申请签名按钮来在你的DS-160表格上电子签名。在你的申请表上传之后,你将会收到一个带有条形码、条码号以及申请编号的确认函,你需要将其打印出来,带上其去参加签证面试。你不需要打印完整的申请。

  4. Pay the visa application fee

  The visa application fee is also called the Machine Readable Visa Fee, or ‘MRV fee’. Make sure to review the fee payment instructions available on your embassy or consulate website as methods may vary. In general, however, there are three ways to pay the non-refundable, non-transferrable visa application fee:

  In person at an approved bank

  By phone (you’ll receive a fee confirmation number)

  Online (you’ll need to print your receipt)

  During your research, don’t worry if you come across the term ‘visa issuance fee based on reciprocity’ – this does not apply for F1, F2, M1, M2, J1 and J2 visa applicants.

  You’ll be asked for the MRV fee receipt when you get to your visa interview appointment. Some J visa applicants will not need to pay application processing fees if participating in a US Agency for International Development (USAID) program or a federally funded educational and cultural exchange program with a program serial number beginning G-1, G-2, G-3 or G-7.

  4、支付你的签证申请费用

  签证申请费用也叫做机器可读的签证费用,或者MRV费用。请在你原籍国的大使馆或者领事馆官网查看支付方式,因为这里有多种支付方法。但是,一般情况下,主要有3种方式来支付这个不可退还、不可转化的签证申请费用:

  在一个指定银行亲自支付;

  电话支付(你将会收到一个费用确认号码);

  在线支付(你需要打印出你的收据)。

  在你的研究期间,如果你遇到“基于互惠原则的签证手续费用”,请不要担心——这个原则不适用于F1, F2, M1, M2, J1以及J2签证申请者。

  在你进行你的签证面试的时候,可能会要求提供MRV费用支付凭据。一些J类签证申请者将不需要支付签证处理费用,如果参与了美国机构的国际发展项目或者是联邦基金教育和文化交流项目与G-1, G-2, G-3或者G-7开始的序列号专业的话。

  5. Schedule and attend a US student visa interview

  The final step in getting a US student visa is to arrange and attend a visa interview. You can do this either online or using the phone, by calling your nearest US embassy or consulate. In either case, you should complete the MRV fee payment first, as you may need to give your MRV fee number.

  The visa application process cannot be completed until you appear for an interview with a consular officer. Don’t worry if you need to schedule your interview appointment at a different US embassy or consulate than the one you used to apply for your visa. The barcode from your DS-160 can be used to retrieve your information in any US embassy or consulate. However, be aware that it may be difficult to qualify for a visa if you apply outside your place of permanent residence. Wait times for visa interview appointments vary by location, season and visa category.

  5、安排和参加美国学生签证面试

  获得美国学生签证的最后一个步骤就是安排和参加签证面试。你可以在网上或者是电话预约,打电话给离你最近的美国大使馆或者领事馆约定面试。无论是哪一种方式,你都应该首先完成MRV费用支付,因为你可能需要在面试的时候提供MRV费用号码。

  直到你通过了与领事馆官员的面试之后,你的签证申请过程才算是完成了。如果你约定面试的美国领事馆或者大使馆不是你之前申请签证的那一个的话,你也完全不必担心。你的DS-160表格上的条形码可以从任何一个美国大使馆或者领事馆获得你的信息。但是,如果你在你的永久居住地之外的地方申请签证的话,这可能会有些麻烦。不同地方、不同季节以及不同的签证类别需要等待的签证面试时间各不相同。

本文来源:https://visa.liuxue86.com/v/3097232.html

  出国留学梦,人人都有,但是昂贵的学费一直是一道无法逾越的坎,这使得很多学生放弃了自己的梦想。今天就来出国留学网看看有哪些学费较低的美国学校适合工薪阶级家庭的孩子出国学习。

  现在 是申请出国留学的高峰段,如果申请美国本科留学需要满足哪些条件呢?在选择专业的时候要注意哪些呢?下面就来听听出国留学网说说美国留学需要什么吧!

想要赴美深造?那么如何申请美国学校呢?具体时间安排是怎样的呢?一起随出国留学网小编来了解一下吧。

出国留学需要一笔昂贵的费用,所以拿到奖学金成了大部分留学党在校奋斗目标之一。那么如何才能拿到优渥的奖学金呢?出国留学网小编以美国研究生留学为例来和大家一起聊聊奖学金的那些事儿。

现在很多美国大学都会给留学生给予助学金奖励,那么究竟哪家大学最大方呢?请随出国留学网小编一起了解一下吧。

除了费用和学科情况,家长和孩子在选择大学的时候还会考虑安全的问题,一下是出国留学网小编为您总结的2017年美国最安全的校园前20名,希望对您的择校有帮助。

怎么申请签证 2017-11-07

  现在,去国外留学越来越普遍,而且一大半都是去申请去美国留学的,那怎么申请签证呢?下面出国留学网小编也为各位整理了美国留学签证办理基本流程,看看怎么申请签证。各位也可以参考一下。

  出国总免不了办签证,那个人签证该如何办理?出下面国留学网小编也为各位整理了商务签证所需材料及流程是什么一文,各位也可以参考一下,就知道个人签证怎么办了。

  女生出国留学,比较敏感内向的居多。由于国内外在生活习惯、社会环境等诸多方面存在差异,导致许多留学生初到国外时难免会出现一些不适。下面出国留学网来说说在美国留学的女生要注意什么。

  在美国,枪击案频发,万一遇到危险怎么办? 你可以做三件事情以扭转险境。下面就在出国留学网看看美国留学遇上枪击案的逃生手册,下面就一起来看看吧。

  近日,纽约时报从各方面解析学校的招生标准。值得注意的是,这篇报道并非仅仅是罗列学校的要求,而且深度讲解一些不为人知的“潜规则”。下面出国留学网就来说说美国留学招生政策解读。

查看更多精彩>>

专家

首席专家全程解惑 办签证 挑学校

李老师从业6年

近期帮助学生获得枚offer

美国本科 美国研究生

彭老师从业4年

近期帮助学生获得枚offer

美国高中 美国本科

易老师从业8年

近期帮助学生获得枚offer

美国本科 美国研究生

获取方案专家团队综合评价,免费获取留学方案