如何申请爱尔兰学生签证

字典2017-02-20 办理爱尔兰留学签证爱尔兰留学签证爱尔兰留学

  爱尔兰是纯正的英语国家,大部分本科课程学制四年,硕士课程学制1-2年,毕业证书得到了世界的广泛认可,是一个新兴的热门留学国家。爱尔兰学生签证是爱尔兰留学的必备文件,那么如何申请爱尔兰学生签证呢?下面和出国留学网一起来看看吧。

  Do you need a student visa for Ireland?

  If you are a citizen of the EU or EEA (including Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein) you do not need a student visa for Ireland in order to study in Ireland. There are a number of other countries that do not require Irish student visas or entry visas and these are listed here.

  Regardless of whether or not you require a student visa for Ireland, if you are a student from a non-EEA country you must report to an immigration officer upon entry into Ireland to be granted permission to enter. You must do this within the district you intend to live; for example, the Garda National Immigration Bureau if studying in Dublin.

  If you are not from the EU, EEA or one of the countries listed as exempt from entry visas, then you will need to apply for an Irish student visa in order to study in Ireland.

  你是否需要爱尔兰学生签证?

  如果你是一名欧盟或者欧洲经济区国家(包括冰岛挪威以及列支敦士登)的公民,那么你去爱尔兰留学是不需要学生签证的。当然,还有一些国家的学生去爱尔兰留学,也是不需要爱尔兰学生签证或者是入境签证的。

  无论你是否需要办理爱尔兰学生签证,只要你是来自非欧洲经济区国家的学生,你都需要在入境爱尔兰的时候向移民局工作人员报告,以获得入境爱尔兰的许可。你必须在你打算居住的区域来完成这件事,例如,如果你是在都柏林留学的话,那么你需要在爱尔兰国家移民局办理。

  如果你不是欧盟、欧洲经济区、或者是上述入境签证豁免国家的学生,那么为了合法顺利的进入爱尔兰留学,你需要申请爱尔兰学生签证。

  How to apply for your Irish student visa

  If you do require a student visa for Ireland, you will need to make your application at least a few months before travelling. In most cases, you can do so online.

  If you wish to study in Ireland for less than three months you should apply for the ‘C Study Visa’, if the course lasts longer than three months you will require the ‘D Study Visa’ type of student visa for Ireland. It is unlikely you will be able to extend a ‘C Study Visa’ to cover a longer period, so make sure it will cover your entire length of stay before applying.

  To gain your Irish student visa you will need to provide the following documentation:

  Letter of acceptance to study a full-time program at an accredited institution.

  Evidence of English-language proficiency (often in the form of a TOEFL or IELTS test score)

  Proof of full payment for tuition fees (or student loan declaration)

  Proof of available living funds (at least €7,000/US$9,400) for the initial part of your study. If you are planning to study in Ireland for longer than a year you will also need to provide evidence of a sponsor or a further €7,000 for each subsequent year of study.

  Evidence of private medical insurance

  An agreement stating that you intend to return to your home country upon finishing your course in Ireland.

  Although fees vary depending on your country of origin, standard visa application processing fees are €60 (US$80) for a single-entry visa and €100 (US$135) for multiple entries.

  如何申请爱尔兰学生签证?

  如果你需要办理爱尔兰学生签证留学的话,你将需要至少在出行前往爱尔兰之前的几个月就开始你的签证申请。在大多数情况下,你可以在网上进行爱尔兰签证申请。

  如果你在爱尔兰留学的时间预计少于3个月的话,那么你应该申请C学生签证,如果你的专业课程持续时间长于3个月的话,你将需要办理D学生签证。想要延长C类学生签证来在爱尔兰进行更长时间的学习几乎是不可能的,所以在签证申请之前,请务必确定好自己的学习时间,保证自己申请的签证类型能够覆盖整个的专业学习时间。

  为了获得爱尔兰学生签证,你需要提供以下文件材料:

  一所公认大学全日制专业的录取通知书;

  英语语言能力证明(通常是以托福考试或者雅思考试的形式);

  全额支付学费的证明(或者是学生贷款声明);

  学习开始时足够的生活资金证明(至少€7,000/US$9,400),如果你计划去爱尔兰留学的时间长于一年的话,你将需要提供赞助者证明,或者是在后续每一年的学习中,提供另外的€7,000资金证明;

  私人医疗保险证明;

  一份协议,说明你在爱尔兰完成专业课程学习之后,返回原籍国的意愿。

  虽然不同国家有不同的收费,但是爱尔兰单次入境签证的标准签证申请处理费用是€60 (US$80),多次入境签证费用是€100 (US$135)。

  Part-time work in Ireland with a student visa

  If you plan to study in Ireland on a program recognized by the Internationalization Register, you will receive a ‘stamp number 2’ from your meeting with the local immigration officer. This stamp allows you to take on part-time work in Ireland of up to 20 hours per week during term time and up to 40 hours per week during scheduled holiday periods. Your right to work in Ireland ends when you finish your course of study.

  If your course isn’t listed on the Internationalization Register, you will receive a ‘stamp number 2A’ on your passport. If this is the case, you are not entitled to work in Ireland during your studies.

  Bear in mind that an Irish student visa does not automatically allow multiple entries into the country. If you think you will need to leave the country and return during your studies, you will need to apply for a re-entry visa.

  凭借爱尔兰学生签证在爱尔兰进行兼职工作:

  如果你计划在爱尔兰学习一个国际登记处认可的专业,你将会从你当地的移民办公室获得一个图章号码2,这个图章允许你在爱尔兰学期学习期间每一个星期兼职工作至多20个小时,在假期期间每一个星期工作最多40个小时。在你的专业课程学习完成之后,你将不能再在爱尔兰打工。

  如果你的专业没有列在国际登记处,那么你将在护照上获得一个图章号码2A,如果是这种情况的话,那么你在爱尔兰学习期间,是没有资格进行兼职打工的。

  需要注意的是,爱尔兰学生签证不会自动许可学生多次入境爱尔兰,如果你认为你在学习期间将要离开爱尔兰并且重新返回的话,那么你将需要申请重新入境签证。

  Student visas for Northern Ireland

  Northern Ireland (counties of Antrim, Armagh, Derry, Down, Fermanagh and Tyrone) is part of the UK, and regulations for student visas are slightly different. If you plan to study in Northern Ireland or visit these counties, you will likely need to obtain a visa from UK authorities before travelling. For more information, contact your local Irish consulate or embassy.

  北爱尔兰学生签证:

  北爱尔兰(安特里姆郡、阿马郡、伦敦德里郡、唐郡、弗马纳郡、蒂龙郡)是英国的一部分,但是学生签证规定稍有不同。如果你计划去北爱尔兰学习或者旅游的话,你需要在旅行出行之前从英国权利机构获得签证。了解更多信息,请直接联系你所在地的当地爱尔兰大使馆或者领事馆。

  推荐阅读

  爱尔兰硕士留学多少钱

  爱尔兰留学途径

  爱尔兰留学哪些专业获签率更高

  以上内容由出国留学网www.liuxue86.com独家翻译,版权归出国留学网所有,未经出国留学网授权许可,任何公司任何人不得复制和转载,违者必追究法律责任!!!

本文来源:http://visa.liuxue86.com/v/3100162.html

 出国留学需要一笔不小的开支,因此,对于每一个留学生而言,了解必要的留学费用节省小窍门都是有益无害的。那么爱尔兰留学如何节约留学费用呢?出国留学网小编来给你支招儿!

想去爱尔兰就读预科的学生有哪些必须了解的信息呢?爱尔兰有哪些大学开设了预科课程呢?跟着出国留学网一起来了解下爱尔兰留学预科申请详解吧,欢迎阅读。

很多学生会选择去爱尔兰留学,那么爱尔兰留学怎么选择合适的大学呢?和出国留学网一起来看看吧!下面是小编整理的相关资讯,欢迎阅

爱尔兰各阶段留学奖学金申请详情,跟着出国留学网一起来了解下吧,欢迎阅读。

圣安德鲁斯大学(University of St Andrews)是建于15世纪,有悠久的历史,是爱尔兰一所著名的大学。圣安德鲁斯大学在2014-15泰晤士高等教育世界大学排名中位居世界第111位,有相当强劲的国际竞争力。那么,今年去圣安德鲁斯大学读研,可以申请哪些奖学金呢?和出国留学网来看看吧。

爱尔兰都柏林理工学院简介及世界排名,跟着出国留学网一起来了解下吧,欢迎阅读。

爱尔兰旅游签证申请材料有哪些呢?和出国留学网一起来看看吧!欢迎阅读。   

爱尔兰租车自驾对护照有何要求,跟着出国留学网一起来了解下吧,欢迎阅读。

去爱尔兰留学之前要提早准备行李,我们知道不同的国家要准备的物品是不同的,跟着出国留学网一起来了解下爱尔兰留学行前物品准备清单吧,欢迎阅读。

 如果有去爱尔兰留学的学生们注意了,爱尔兰即将修改签证制度,为留学生们增加工作机会。

爱尔兰“抱猫师”,你想去吗?跟着出国留学网一起来了解下吧,欢迎阅读。

查看更多精彩>>

专家

首席专家全程解惑 办签证 挑学校

陈老师

留学高级顾问 免费咨询>>

获取方案专家团队综合评价,免费获取留学方案